Donate

Banners

Home
 

Congratulations 2012 Graduates

The 52nd annual Clatsop Community College (CCC) commencement ceremony was held on Friday, June 15th, 2012 at the Liberty Theater in Astoria.

2012 graduates at the Liberty TheaterPhoto courtesy of Ralph Lehman

Prior to the ceremony, music was provided by Dave Drury and Todd Pederson. The Master of Ceremonies and Faculty Marshal was Holly Tumbarello, and the Student Marshal’s address was presented by Helen Johnson.  U.S. Congresswoman Suzanne Bonamici delivered the commencement address.

Departmental awards were given to the following:

  • Art – Gary Trenner
  • Automotive – Kevin Gadberry
  • Business – Janet Mossman
  • Criminal Justice – Dan Pietila
  • Historic Preservation – Matthew Powers
  • Liberal Arts – Jack Bartling
  • Maritime Science – Erik Schneider
  • Mathematics – Alana Darcher
  • Medical Assistant – Kristine Banks
  • Nursing – Stephanie Obrist
  • Sustainable Energy Technician – Erick Campisi
  • TRiO Academic Achievement – Tad Falk

Instructional Council awards—presented to Associate Degree candidates with a cumulative grade point average of 4.0.—were given to:

  • Betsy Searle
  • Erick Schneider
  • Kalyn Knudsvig
  • Sara Marineau
  • Gary Trenner

Alana Darcher and Helen Roberts, CCC’s 2012 All-Oregon Academic Team Scholars, were also recognized with Outstanding Student Scholar Awards, and served as Marshals for the commencement ceremony. These recipients are selected from nominations made by faculty and staff on the basis of qualifications including excellence in the classroom, general intellectual curiosity, evidence of substantial development of talents, and the ability to share these talents with others.

The 2012 President’s Award was conferred upon Helen Johnson. The President’s Award is presented to the student who has rendered highest service to the college, who has upheld its ideals, who has achieved and maintained academic standards, and who has furnished judicious and inspirational leadership.

Clatsop Community College congratulates this year’s graduates representing 117 two-year degrees, and 41 one-year certificates:

DEGREE CANDIDATES
Courtney Adams, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Jeri Arnold, AGS, Astoria, OR
Jessica Augustine, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Robert Baker, AAOT, Rosburg, WA
Jack Bartling, AAOT, Warrenton, OR
Taylor Bellingham, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Joyce Benson, AAOT, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Katelyn Bogh, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Danielle Brown, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Joshua Brown, AAS, Nursing, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Randolph Brown, AAS, Historic Preservation & Restoration, Astoria, OR
Robert Brown IV, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Robert Bryant, AGS, Ocean Park, WA
Chelsea Cameron, AGS, Astoria, OR
Danielle Cepeda, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Jennifer Challis, AAOT, High Honors, Long Beach, WA
Stephanie Chesnut, AGS, Gearhart, OR
Lenny Cheyney, Jr.,AAS, Criminal Justice, Astoria, OR
Bethany Christian, AGS, Astoria, OR
Brandon Claflin, AAS, Maritime Science: Vessel Operations, High Honors, Longview, WA
Aurelia Cruz, AAOT, Seaside, OR
Alana Darcher, AGS, High Honors, Naselle, WA
Rachel Davidson, AAS, Business: Administrative Office Professional, Warrenton, OR
Rebecca Erickson, AGS, High Honors, Rosburg, WA
Tad Falk, AAOT, High Honors, Astoria, OR
James Fergus, AAS, Nursing, High Honors, Seaside, OR
Bria Frech, AGS, Astoria, OR
Jessica Fruehling, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Kevin Gabriel, AAS, Maritime Science: Vessel Operations, High Honors, Carson, WA
Kevin Gadberry, AAS, Automotive Technician, Honors, Astoria, OR
Alan Gascoigne, AAOT, High Honors, Seaside, OR
Travis Gaydos, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Lila Goodwin, AAOT, Ocean Park, WA
Douglas Graham, AAS, Historic Preservation & Restoration, Astoria, OR
Brittney Haddon, AAOT, Honors, Gearhart, OR
Justin Haddon, AAOT, Gearhart, OR
Alex Hadera, AGS, Astoria, OR
Dustin Henkin, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Erick Hernandez, AAS, Automotive Technician, Honors, Seaside, OR
Sherry Holdiman, AGS, Warrenton, OR
Jason Huntley, AAOT, Honors, Ilwaco, WA
Ellie Johnson, AAOT, Bonners Ferry, ID
Helen Johnson, AAOT, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Tyler Johnston, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Jennifer Keating, AAS, Nursing, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Angel Kelly, AAOT, High Honors, Mountain Home AFB, ID
Kathy Kemmerer, AAS, Business: Accounting Technician, High Honors, Warrenton, OR
Edward Kinney, AAS, Business: Business Management, Honors, Astoria, OR
Donn Kittrell, ASOT- Business, High Honors, Warrenton, OR
Kalyn Knudsvig, AGS, High Honors, Seaside, OR
Kimberly Kulczyk, AAOT, High Honors, Astoria, OR
James Kyme, AAS, Business: Business Management, Honors, Warrenton, OR
Sharon LaFerriere, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Melanie Lessard, AAOT, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Elisa Lindquist, AAOT, Warrenton, OR
Rebecca Lloyd, AAOT, High Honors, Astoria, OR
John Long, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Viliulfo Lopez, AAS, Fire Science, Long Beach, WA
Sara Marineau, AGS, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Kathryn McClaine, AGS, Astoria, OR
Heidi McClure, AGS, Astoria, OR
Roger McGregor, AGS, Naselle, WA
Keely McGuire, AAOT, Rosburg, WA
Robert McLellan, AAOT, Warrenton, OR
Dawn Miller, AAS, Nursing, Tillamook, OR
Rachelle Millsaps, AAS, Business: Accounting Technician, Honors, Astoria, OR
Ashley Moore, AGS, Astoria, OR
Dustyn Morrison, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Janet Mossman, AAS, Business: Business Management and AAS, Business: Accounting Technician, High Honors, Warrenton, OR
Misako Murphy, ASOT-Business, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Kimberly Murry, AAOT, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Krysta Nagel, AAS, Nursing, Cannon Beach, OR
Hoang Nguyesn, AAS, Nursing, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Marcia Nichols, AAOT, High Honors, Tumwater, WA
Jennifer Noonan, AAS, Nursing, Ilwaco, WA
Zack Norton, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Tarah O’Brien, AAS, Nursing, Ocean Park, WA
Kyle Oathes, AAOT, Seaside, OR
Stephanie Obrist, AAS, Nursing, High Honors, Tillamook, OR
Dorothy Olsen, AAS, Automotive Technician, Astoria, OR
Cedar Ousele, AAS, Nursing, High Honors, Pacific City, OR
Jaime Oxley, AGS, Seaside, OR
Dominique Piccini, AAOT, Honors, Astoria, OR
Daniel Pietila, AAS, Criminal Justice, Warrenton, OR
David Porter, AAS, Automotive Technician, Astoria, OR
Edona Porter, AGS, Astoria, OR
Nicholas Porter, AAOT, Warrenton, OR
Sheri Posey, AGS, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Kaelea Pounds, AAS, Nursing, Honors, Warrenton, OR
Matthew Powers, AAS, Historic Preservation & Restoration, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Tim Pugh, AAOT, Warrenton, OR
Alicia Quick, AAS, Early Childhood Education, Honors, Astoria, OR
Baylee Rascoe, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Little Star Rider, AAS, Nursing, Seaside, OR
Nicole Rihanek, AGS, Marysville, WA
Cliff Robertson, AGS, San Antonio, TX
Matthew Russell, AAOT, Seaside, OR
Joseph Sakrisson, AAS, Historic Preservation & Restoration, Honors, Warrenton, OR
James Santee, AGS, Astoria, OR
Michael Santilli, AAS, Fire Science, Astoria, OR
Erick Schneider, AAS, Maritime Science: Vessel Operations, High Honors, Coopersburg, PA
Dana Seago, AGS, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Betsy Searle, AGS, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Afefa Siekro, AAS, Business: Business Management, Astoria, OR
Brandin Smith, AGS & AAS, Automotive Technician, Warrenton, OR
Derrick Snow, AAS, Fire Science, Astoria, OR
Bethany Steiner, AGS, Astoria, OR
Christopher Stevens, AAOT, Astoria, OR
Kerrin Swanson, AAS, Nursing, Tillamook, OR
Kortney Taylor, AGS, Astoria, OR
Michael Thompson, AAS, Maritime Science: Vessel Operations, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Gery Trenner, AGS, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Matt Wood, AAOT, Long Beach, WA
Mitchell Zschoche, AAS, Automotive Technician, Honors, Astoria, OR

CERTIFICATE CANDIDATES – ONE YEAR CERTIFICATES

Devon Abing, Computer Aided Design & Drafting (CADD), Astoria, OR
Jose Avila Garcia, Automotive Technician, Ocean Park, WA
Kristine Banks, Medical Assistant, Astoria, OR
Sarah Bardy, Historic Preservation & Restoration, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Joshua Brown, Practical Nursing, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Robert Bryant, Welding (American Welding Society Entry Level), Ocean Park, WA
Eric Bufkin, Sustainable Energy Technician/Oregon Green Tech, Astoria, OR
Erick Campisi, Sustainable Energy Technician/Oregon Green Tech, High Honors, Hammond, OR
Daniel Chojnacki, Medical Assistant, Gearhart, OR
Denise Cleveland, Medical Assistant, Honors, Warrenton, OR
Stephenie Dixon, Medical Assistant, Ocean Park, WA
Adam Dreke, Computer Aided Design & Drafting (CADD), Astoria, OR
Michael Duncan, Practical Nursing, Astoria, OR
June Ellenberger, Practical Nursing, Honors, Astoria, OR
Monica Haines, General Office, Warrenton, OR
Nicole Harms, Medical Assistant, Astoria, OR
Jessica Howsden, Medical Assistant, Honors, Seaside, OR
Harold McGauley, Welding (American Welding Society Entry Level), High Honors, Astoria, OR
Krysta Nagel, Practical Nursing, Cannon Beach, OR
Jamie Niemi, Practical Nursing, Tillamook, OR
Jennifer Noonan, Practical Nursing, Ilwaco, WA
Monica Olvera, Sustainable Energy Technician/Oregon Green Tech, Honors, Canby, OR
Pedro Perez, Automotive Technician, Cannon Beach, OR
Edona Porter, General Office, Astoria, OR
Little Star Rider, Practical Nursing, Seaside, OR
Mark Rogers, Sustainable Energy Technician/Oregon Green Tech, Ocean Park, WA
Anastasia Rudolfi, Medical Assistant, Honors, Astoria, OR
Bria Rudolfi, Medical Assistant, Astoria,OR
Katherine Ryba, Medical Assistant, Seaview, WA
Heather Schultz, Early Childhood Education, Warrenton, OR
Nathaniel Shaffer, Automotive Technician, Warrenton, OR
Bethany Steiner, Medical Assistant, Astoria, OR
Virginia Thomas, Historic Preservation & Restoration, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Jessica Thompson, Medical Assistant, Clatskanie, OR
Sean Tichenor, Sustainable Energy Technician/Oregon Green Tech, Honors, Warrenton, OR
Rebecca Valenzuela, Medical Assistant, Seaside, OR
Jack Walker, Jr., Welding (American Welding Society Entry Level), Astoria, OR
Derrick Welfare, Sustainable Energy Technician/ Oregon Green Tech, Honors, Seaside, OR
Christin Wright, Medical Assistant, Long Beach, WA
Joannie Zielinski, Medical Assistant, High Honors, Astoria, OR
Matt Zimmerman, Welding (American Welding Society Entry Level), High Honors, Warrenton, OR

AAOT: Associate of Arts-Oregon Transfer Degree
ASOT-Business: Associate of Science-Oregon Transfer Degree in Business
AGS: Associate of General Studies
AAS: Associate of Applied Science

High Honors denotes students achieving a grade point average of 3.75 to 4.00; Honors denotes students achieving a grade point average of 3.50 to 3.74.

Please direct inquiries to: Chris Ousley, 503-338-2326.

Clatsop Community College is an affirmative action, equal opportunity institution.

 

 

-A A +A
Edit My CCC Account