Donate

Banners

Home
 

Annual Contest Tests Math Skills

Mental Math Day at CCC was held Thursday, May 12th. This year, 143 students attended from 11 local elementary and junior high schools (3rd-8th grades).

During the competition, the students were separated into their respective grades and once in the classroom, were asked a set of questions orally. The students then had 30 seconds to work out the problem in their heads and write their answers on a piece of paper. While the students waited for their questions to be tallied, they enjoyed snacks donated by the Astoria branch of Wauna Federal Credit Union and participated in a math-relay race. Prizes were awarded to the first, second and third place winners of each grade. This year’s winners are as follows:

3rd Grade:
First – Catherine Walgren, Gearhart Elementary School
Second – Emma Meyer, Seaside Heights Elementary School
Third – Hobie Beeman, Warrenton Grade School

4th Grade:
First – Caitlyn Derry, Long Beach Elementary School
Second – Reese Tynkila, Ocean Park Elementary School
Third – Henry Samuelson, Jewell School

5th Grade:
First – Jay Kelly, Long Beach Elementary School
Second – Paul Huff, Long Beach Elementary School
Third – Logan Gandy, Gearhart Elementary School

6th Grade:
First – Jonathan Williams, St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Second – Jacob Bannan, Long Beach Elementary School
Third – Ole Englund, Astoria Middle School

7th Grade:
First – Ashley Fish, St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Second – Whitney Westerholm, Broadway Middle School
Third – Nate Ortega-Gifford, Hilda Lahti Elementary School

8th Grade (Non-Algebra):
First – Jonathan Watt, Broadway Middle School
Second – Ellie Whitlock, Broadway Middle School
Third – Austin Armstrong, Broadway Middle School

8th Grade (Algebra):
First – Joey Voeller, St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Second – Enoch Gray, Astoria Middle School
Third – Timothy Welsh, St. Mary Star of the Sea School

Estimation Winners:
Chance Giguiere – Cannon Beach Elementary School
Calvin Baze – Ocean Park Elementary School
Amy Bartel – Jewell School

For more information about CCC’s annual Mental Math Contest, please contact Jessica Giglio at 503-338-2312.

Clatsop Community College is an affirmative action, equal opportunity institution.

Image of 3rd winners.

Pictured from left to right are the 3rd Grade, 1st-3rd place winners of CCC’s annual Mental Math Contest: (1st) Catherine Walgren, Gearhart Elementary School (2nd) Emma Meyer, Seaside Heights Elementary School (3rd) Hobie Beeman, Warrenton Grade School.

Image of 4th grade winners.

Pictured from left to right are the fourth grade, 1st-3rd place winners of CCC’s annual Mental Math Contest: (1st) Caitlyn Derry, Long Beach Elementary School (2nd) Reese Tynkila, Ocean Park Elementary School (3rd) Henry Samuelson, Jewell School.

Image of 5th grade winners.

Pictured from left to right are the fifth grade, 1st-3rd place winners of CCC’s annual Mental Math Contest: (1st) Jay Kelly, Long Beach Elementary School (2nd) Paul Huff, Long Beach Elementary School (3rd) Logan Gandy, Gearhart Elementary School.

Image of 6th grade winners.

Pictured from left to right are the sixth grade, 1st-3rd place winners of CCC’s annual Mental Math Contest: (1st) Jonathan Williams, St. Mary Star of the Sea School (2nd) Jacob Bannan, Long Beach Elementary School (3rd) Ole Englund, Astoria Middle School.

Image of 7th grade winners.

Pictured from left to right are the seventh grade, 1st-3rd place winners of CCC’s annual Mental Math Contest: (1st) Ashley Fish, St. Mary Star of the Sea School (2nd) Whitney Westerholm, Broadway Middle School (3rd) Nate Ortega-Gifford, Hilda Lahti Elementary School.

Image of 8th grade winners.

Pictured from left to right are the Non-Algebra, eighth grade, 1st-3rd place winners of CCC’s annual Mental Math Contest: (1st) Jonathan Watt, Broadway Middle School (2nd) Ellie Whitlock, Broadway Middle School (3rd) Austin Armstrong, Broadway Middle School.

Image of 8th grade Algebra winners.

Pictured from left to right are the Algebra, eighth grade, 1st-3rd place winners of CCC’s annual Mental Math Contest: (1st) Joey Voeller, St. Mary Star of the Sea School (2nd) Enoch Gray, Astoria Middle School, (3rd) Timothy Welsh, St. Mary Star of the Sea School.

Image of Estimation Contest winners.

Pictured from left to right are the estimation contest winners of CCC’s annual Mental Math Contest: Calvin Baze (Ocean Park Elementary School), Chance Giguiere (Cannon Beach Elementary School), and Amy Bartel (Jewell School).

 

-A A +A
Edit My CCC Account