CCC Home | PR Home

Business Leaders of Tomorrow Skills Conference '09

From: Kristen Wilkin
To: Media
Date: 04/21/09
Subject: Business Leaders of Tomorrow Skills Conference 09 PR

Clatsop Community College
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: 04/21/09
Contact: Kristen Wilkin at 503-338-7696

Twelfth Annual Business Leaders of Tomorrow Skills Conference Brings Students Closer To Their Professional Dreams

About 160 high school students from Rainier, Clatskanie, Knappa, Astoria, Warrenton and Seaside participated in the 12th annual Business Leaders of Tomorrow Regional Skills Conference April 14, 2009 at the Seaside Civic & Convention Center. The event was sponsored by the North Coast Educational Consortium, Clatsop Community College and hosted such activities as: skill competitions including Graphic Arts, Accounting and Public Speaking, Job Interview, a leadership workshop developed by Astoria High School, The Business of Golf and Dress for Success with representation from Nordstrom.

The Business Leaders of Tomorrow Skills Conference is an extension of regional high school business education programs. Its main goal is to enhance the building of student self-esteem through achievements in course work.

This year’s keynote speaker was Aaron Davis, a Professional Speaker and Leadership Consultant.

In the skill competition portion of the conference, students competed in seventeen educational areas. The winners by category are as follows:

10-Key:
1st Place: Mallory Pittard, Seaside High School
2nd Place: Erick Cristobal, Seaside High School
3rd Place: April Cockcroft, Seaside High School

Accounting I:
1st Place: Edwin Johnson, Rainier High School
2nd Place: Rachel Ontiveros, Rainier High School
3rd Place: Brooklyn Crape, Rainier High School

Accounting II
1st Place: Tasheena Pedersen, Rainier High School
2nd Place: Mattie Raush, Rainier High School
3rd Place: Mallory Pittard, Seaside High School

Applied Business Math:
1st Place: Tie: Edwin Johnson & Alex Beeson, Rainier High School
2nd Place: Nathan Stecker, Rainier High School
3rd Place: Kelsie Houghtaling, Astoria High School

Business Practices Team Test:
1st Place: Hannah Gramson, Sarah Pope, Ashley Kalar, Erica Johnson, Astoria High School
2nd Place: Kayla Caulfield, Brittany Vigoren, Vince Holmsten, Christian Stecker, Rainier High School
3rd Place: Devon Flukinger, Jodi Lucente, Jamie Osburn, Jennifer Kapolan, Seaside High School

Graphic Design:
1st Place: Nikole Debois, Rainier High School
2nd Place: Adam Harrison, Seaside High School
3rd Place: Tie: Seth Pinatich Seaside High School and Devon Jacobs, Knappa High School

Economics:
1st Place: Erica Johnson, Astoria High School
2nd Place: Rachel Ontiveros, Rainier High School
3rd Place: Nathan Stecker, Rainier High School

Integrated Computer Applications:
1st Place: Megan Potter, Seaside High School
2nd Place: Stephanie Hanthorn, Seaside High School
3rd Place: Jessica Hamble, Seaside High School

Job Interview:
1st Place: Whitney Cramer, Rainier High School
2nd Place: Mallory Pittard, Seaside High School
3rd Place: Kayla Caulfield, Rainier High School

Keyboarding:
1st Place: Megan Walsh, Seaside High School
2nd Place: Dan Clark, Seaside High School
3rd Place – Tie: Chris Kotson, Seaside High School and Addy Darnell, Seaside High School
Fastest Typist: Jodi Lucente Seaside High School

Public Speaking:
1st Place: Jaffet Jefferson, Rainier High School
2nd Place: Whitney Cramer, Rainier High School
3rd Place: Michael Thompson, Seaside High School

Beginning Web Page Design:
1st Place: Clara Broderick, Seaside High School
2nd Place: Bridgette Blakesley, Seaside High School
3rd Place: Lindsey Moore, Seaside High School

Advanced Web Page Design:
1st Place: Jenny Lui, Seaside High School
2nd Place: Stephanie Hanthorn, Seaside High School

Promo/Advertising:
1st Place: Kayla Caulfield, Becca Edmundson, Rainier High School
2nd Place: Courtney Cooper, Tarah Olson, Seaside High School
3rd Place: Sean Speer, Jacob Golden, Zach Dursse, Astoria High School

Marketing:
1st Place: Becca Edmondson, Rainier High School
2nd Place: Kasie Engstrom, Rainier High School
3rd Place: Alexander Smalley, Astoria High School

Desktop Publishing:
1st Place: Coriann Roos, Knappa High School
2nd Place: Megan Potter, Seaside High School
3rd Place: James Misho, Seaside High School

Computer Concepts:
1st Place: Mick Smith, Astoria High School
2nd Place: Bronson Gardner, Astoria High School
3rd Place: Patrick Palmeri, Seaside High School

Word Processing:
1st Place: Matt Sagers, Astoria High School
2nd Place - Tie: Jodi Lucente, Seaside High School and Kyle Brewer, Astoria High School
3rd Place - Tie: Megan Walsh, Seaside High School and Chris Kotson, Seaside High School

The North Coast Education Consortium would like to congratulate the winners and all those who participated in the conference for a job well done. And a special thank you to the great crew at the Seaside Convention Center and Oregon Fine Foods, Inc. Without them it couldn’t be done.

Please contact Judy Zell, Program Assistant, North Coast Educational Consortium at 503-338-7670 if you would like more information regarding the Business Leaders of Tomorrow Skills Conference.

Clatsop Community College is an affirmative action, equal opportunity institution.


Page Last Modified: April 25, 2009 [AG] .
Report all web problems and/or web site questions to: Web Support